1.04.2006

| Hola! |



Happy (Gregorian) New Years to you and yours! I hope everyone has a safe, happy, healthy and successful 2006. Y'all aint seen nuffin yet! And that's both good and bad, trust. But it's about to be an amazing year for me though, many breakthroughs have already started to unfold in my life. B"H.

2005 was a very eventful year.
^ check out this recap my homie Souli wrote, best one I've seen for 2005.

Talking to Matthew saddens me. Like to have a former New Orleans resident as your friend gives you such a realistic view on how devistating that disaster was and still is. Can you imagine just feeling perpetually displaced? I can't even fathom it. I feel so bad for him, and I wish there was something I could do to help. But it's hard when you can't solve your friends problems, especially when it's an emotional issue. All I can do is be a listening ear, I guess. He really does deserve so much more...he hasn't had the easiest life. It would be great if y'all could include him in your prayers. Gracias :)

And in other news...

Is it bad that I'm currently *swooning* over 3 guys? lol, I mean it's not that serious, but..*swooooon* One of them is like...well, is probably the most suitable. And he's...*swoon* At first I was kinda resisting it, but now I see that this one is potentially phenomenal.

The other one, is my former best friend whom I'm currently in the process of becoming best friends again with. I mean, it's not the first time I've liked him. I used to like him back in 6th and 7th grade too, lol. Then he just kept me as a friend and ended up dating that wench Olympia. Hahaha, she was cool peoples though. I wonder where she is actually..hmmm. Anyway, as we're reconnecting, I realize how much we have in common. It's scary almost. I remember back in the day we used to finish each other's sentences. Now THAT was scary. A result of hanging around with someone too much...or just a really close connection. A lil of both.

And lastly, guy number 3, no comment. He's a mess. I always have to have a messed up one huh? lol.
But I realize what his problem is now. I don't think he even knows.

Oh and Greg finally decided to let me know he's alive. Maaan, I was thinking a whole bunch of sensational mess about him while he was missing. And like he said, he knows how 'creative' I am, so you know I was thinking some far-out stuff. Anyway he's ok - physically. Mentally and emotionally, that's ANOTHER story. If I didn't care so much about him, I'd seriously cut off all ties to him. Honestly. Wait a minute, I think I've done that before lol. I was being mean then though. I realize he needs some support and once again, a listening ear.

Sheesh, I'm becoming Dr. Phil.

Ok it's bad that I'm writing this, talking to some other people, fully knowing I have a grossly overdue essay to do? Plus, I need to eat. So I'm gonna wrap this up. Plus, I should be preparing for class tomorrow. Bwahahaha, like I'm gonna go!

Holler at y'all another time.

Shalom, chaverim.


Hebrew Word of the Day:

(L')Shanah Tovah



(shah-nah toh-VAH) phr. Lit. “Good Year,” “Happy New Year!” Usually said during Rosh HaShanah. L'Shanah Tovah Tikatevu is a phrase customarily said on the Jewish New Year and means "May you be inscribed (in the Book of Life) for a good year!”

Current e-Motions: feeling like a procrastinator...but aside from that...gooooooood :)
Today's Riddims: Fall Out Boy (ahhhhhhh! Gabi I love em! lol) - Grand Theft Autumn

7 comments:

Todd said...

How interesting... and you have school tomorrow? We don't start until Monday. :-P Get to work missy! :)

chosen2b4given said...

So you speak Hebrew and Spanish?

Entonces - ¡Feliz Año! :)

jasdye said...

hey drama queen!

Kurisuteen Kaneshiro said...

Yeah, my school decided to start the earliest. Blah. Doesnt mean I have to go!

Feliz ano to you too Jennie :) Yeah I speak a lil Spanish and a lil Hebrew on the side. Waaaay better in Spanish lol. But it's coming along. I still remember some French too, from when I learned it for about 10 years straight in school. I suck at speaking it, but I can write a mean essay in my cahier d'activite, hahaha.

And who's the drama queen, Jen or me? Or were you wearing Jen's clothes again, and meant to say drag queen?

chosen2b4given said...

lol!
not quite sure we should wait around for an answer . . .

jasdye said...

all right, i'm coming out swinging on this one!

chris, you're such a drama queen that we should pay tributes to your crown - if we were canadian. (zing!)

ok, i'll reserve the rest for later, but you KNOW i can't fit jen's clothes. leaves too many chaffs.

jasdye said...

d'oh! i said, 'i'm coming out.'

gotta stop falling into my own traps.

that should be a New Year's Religion, as one of my students put it.