10.14.2005

| G'mar Chatima Tova |



Hope y'all (or those who care) had a wonderful Yom Kippur aka Yom HaKippurim.

I reflected on a lot yesterday. A lot of soul searching, which was well needed.

Now back to the grind of things. Is it bad that I chose to do my article for The Lex over my essay? Ohhh Cliff! Thank you soooo much! That response you did on Maus II was brilliant. I don't know why you were hesitant to share it, even your prof thought it was profoundly written. Now I'm curious to see what other masterpieces you wrote in college, hee hee. I was graciously given an extension on my essay, so your paper is really helping me out.

Yeah, that's it. I'm reading about Wabi Sabi now. I can't believe I've been doing this my whole life without even realizing it. *pops collar* Yeaahhh, some people are just born deep.

P.S. I hate the term "deep."

Shalom, chaverim.


Hebrew Word of the Day:

Olam



(oh-LAHM) n. Eternity; world; universe. Also: everlastingness.


Current e-Motions: pretty good...some other things on the mind.
Today's Riddims: Dwele - Some Kinda - "I Think I Love You" *swooning Dwele*

4 comments:

jasdye said...

what's up?

wasabi!?!

yes, there is still a twelve year old in this ol' flabby flesh.

Kurisuteen Kaneshiro said...

I knew SOMEONE would say 'wasabi' and I kneeeew that someone would be you!

Read the article though, I think you might like it.

Hip-Hope Sparrow said...

Can you do me a huge favor, C? I'm in the process of writing a monologue called, "Pearl"

I need the transliteration (preferably without apostraphes and stuff) for "Shema Yisrael" and "Derech HaYeshua"

Please, quick!

Thanks,

Cliff

Kurisuteen Kaneshiro said...

Hey Cliff, the only place I know that will have a decent transliteration for The Shema is Hebrew4Christians. I'll check on my congregations site and see if they have the Derech, but I'm not sure. Anyway I'll research both of em for you ASAP :)